British Hairdressing Awards Finalists Announced

By Melissa Hill | 07/31/2009 12:39:00 PM

 

On the heels of NAHA 20, celebrating North America's own amazing hairstylists, come the finalists for the British Hairdressing Awards. Sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International, BHA is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year. The awards, which will be handed out in London on November 23, are given in nine regional categories, six specialist categories and one distinguished, hotly-contested category -- British Hairdresser of the Year. Here are the finalists!








British Hairdresser of the Year

  • Andrew Barton, Artistic Director, Saks Hair and Beauty; British Hairdresser of the Year 2006; 8th nomination
  • Errol Douglas, Owner, Errol Douglas salon; Afro Hairdresser of the Year 1993, 1995 and 2007; 13th nomination
  • Mark Hayes, International Creative Director of Sassoon; 1st nomination
  • Akin Konizi, Artistic Director, hob salon group; British Hairdresser of the Year 2008; 4th consecutive nomination 
  • Angelo Seminara, International Creative Director, Trevor Sorbie; British Hairdresser of the Year 2007, 4th nomination 
  • Lisa Shepherd, British Hairdresser of the Year 2005; Hall of Fame member for Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year; Hall of Fame member for Midlands Hairdresser of the Year; 2nd nomination
  • Phil Smith, Investor in 25 international Toni & Guy salons; Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year 1993,1998 and 1999; 7th nomination
  • Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Owners, Hooker & Young; six time winners of North Easter Hairdresser of the Year and Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technicians of the Year 2006; 2nd nomination

Specialist Finalists

Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Abena Richardson, Asquared, Catford
Eve Owusu and Gemma Humes, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group Advanced Academy, Stafford
Kim Johnson, Hype Coiffure, Battersea
Junior Green, Junior Green Hair and Beauty, London
Sandra Webb, Sandra Webb Hair & Beauty, London
   
Artistic Team of the Year
Atherton Cox Artistic Team, London
F.A.M.E Team 2009, Bloxham
hob salons, London
Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
Sanrizz Artistic Team, London
Toni & Guy Artistic Team, London

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Hair, Oxford
Darren Ambrose, D&J Ambrose, Middlesex
Tina Farey, Rush, Croydon
Efi Davies, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Skyler McDonald, seanhanna, London

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London
Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Karine Jackson, Karine Jackson, London
Claire Groves, Kontakt, London
Jody Taylor, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Mark Smith, Smith’s, Bromley

Newcomer of the Year
Siobhan McGuire, Angels, Aberdeen
Benjamin Moth, Brooks and Brooks, London
Mark Francome Painter, Kontakt, London
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield   
Costa Phouli, Rush, Croydon
Matthew Lewis Stopps, Rush, Walton-upon- Thames

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Hair, Oxford
Robbie Robertson, Forresters, Reading
Christel Lundqvist, hob salons, London
Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Newcastle
Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield
Chris Williams, Rush, Croydon

Regional Finalists
 

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Anne McGuigan, Anne McGuigan Hair & Beauty, Leighton Buzzard
Neil Smith, Barrie Stephen Hair, Anstey
Simon Cawthorne, Cawthorne & Wright, Oakham
Terri Kay, Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind, Mansfield
Paul Falltrick, Paul Falltrick Hairdressing, Romford
Paolo Fattorusso, Rush, Watford

London Hairdresser of the Year
Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox, London
Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Darren Bain, hob salons, London
Sean Dawson, hob salons, London
Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy Regent Street, London   
Richard Mannah, Toni & Guy Sloane Square, London

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
Andrea Beers, Andrea Beers, Kidderminster
Sean Tetlow and James Tetlow, The Colour Room, Stockport
Joanna Ludlow, Diva, Worcester
Anya Dellicompagni, Francesco Group Academy, Stafford
Charlotte Cole and Elanie Osborne, Lawrence Anthony, Stratford-upon-Avon
James Whyte, Soul Hair, Chester

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Alan Simpson and Karen Storr, Contemporary, Guisborough
Paul Ferguson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle
Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Newcastle
Susan Hall, Reds Hair & Beauty, Sunderland
Jen Deighton, Toni & Guy Sunderland, Sunderland
Jill Watkins-Wright, Watkins-Wright Hairdressing & Beauty, Thirsk

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
John Morrison, JL Morrison, Belfast
Keith Kane, Keith Kane International, Belfast
Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Michael Quinn, Michael Quinn Hairdressing, Belfast
Lee Stinton, Paul Stafford Hairdressing, Belfast
Simon Houston, Simon Houston Hairdressing, Galgorm

North Western Hairdresser of the Year
James Bacon, Andrew Collinge Hairdressing, Manchester
Gary Taylor, Edward & Co, Brighouse
Melanie Tudor, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Sharon Peake, Ethos, Manchester
Elizabeth Brierley, Hair @ Jibe, Carlisle
Phil Gallagher, Voodou, Liverpool

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
Janer Stewart, Angels, Aberdeen
Nelson Brown, Browns, Dumfries
Brian Gallagher, Gallagher/Horner Hair, Glasgow
Philip Bell, Ishoka, Aberdeen
Gary Lees, Lees & Thompson Hairdressing, Motherwell
Colin McAndrew and Kim Wyser, Medusa, Edinburgh
   
Southern Hairdresser of the Year
Leo Bancroft, Leo Bancroft, Weybridge
Gary Gill, Monroe Hairdressing, Leatherhead
Seung Ki Baek, Rush, Epsom
Rebecca Counsell, Rush, Sutton
Sam Burnett, Rush, Walton-on-Thames
Ross Dilanda, Scully Scully Hairdressing, Godalming
       
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
Stuart Nicholson, Burlesque, Newport
Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman, Cornwall
Ken Picton, Ken Picton, Cardiff Bay
Gemma Wilmot, Melanie Giles Hairdressing, Bath
Sonia Byrne, Redchat/Aveda, Bristol
Tommy van der Veken, Tommy’s, Ruthin




 

 

RELATED ARTICLES

 

SHARE THIS

 


Comments (0) Leave a comment 

Name
e-Mail (required)
Location

Comment:

characters left

Feedback Form
Leads to Insight